Birchbox UK is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy protection section communicates how, when, and why we gather information about our customers and what we do with it. The capitalized terms which follow shall have the same meaning as those found in the Terms and Conditions also contained on this Site.

If you have any questions about the Birchbox privacy policies please contact us at:

Birchbox UK
International House
21 Hanover Street, 5th Floor
London
W1S 1YU
United Kingdom
support@birchbox.co.uk

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Site and App signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorised to use this Site and App.

Information Collected

If you subscribe to Birchbox or place an order through Birchbox.com, or through the App, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, shipping address, telephone number, credit card and beauty profile information. We use this information to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of your order status. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment. Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses are used to contact you regarding your order. In addition, when you respond to a prize draw, competition, survey, questionnaire or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address and email address or other personal information. We do not collect any personal information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you. Birchbox will never sell, rent or share your personal information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission. If you decide to save your order information you will be creating an account that includes a personal password.

Please safeguard your password and other personal information. You may be liable for unauthorised use of our site or the App, as well as have your private information used by others. In addition, we automatically gather certain information about the use of the Site or the App, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site or the App are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. However, cookies are necessary to access some interactive features of the Site and App.

How We Use Your Information

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and the App and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site and App. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalised profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and the App and certain features on the Site and the App, certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your information. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site and the App; operate various features available on the Site and the App; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance the Transferee would be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and the App and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information. If you submit your email address to be added to a mailing list, we will use the email address for the sole purpose of sending you announcements, special offers from Birchbox and other partners along with Site and App updates. Each email we send will contain information on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can also unsubscribe by sending an email to support@birchbox.co.uk.

We use your feedback to improve our Site and our App and our organisation. If you choose to provide information about yourself using a feedback or email form on our Site or App, we will not use the information for any purpose other than to respond to your inquiry or to act on your suggestion or comment. We will not share your information with others except with your permission or upon your request.

Comments you voluntarily post on public forums such as our blog will, of course, be displayed publicly along with the name you submit and the time at which you submitted the comment.

If you elect to use our referral services for informing a friend about our Site or App, we ask you for the friend's name and email address. Birchbox will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site or App. Birchbox stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. The friend may contact Birchbox at to request the removal of this information from our database.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

We use Adyen's third-party payment system to store and secure your payment information and execute transactions securely. We do not store any of your payment data on our servers. If you have any questions regarding your payment data, please email support@birchbox.co.uk.

Links to other websites

Our Site and App may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site or App, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site or App, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@birchbox.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit J105 Tower Bridge Business Complex 100 Clements Road London SE16 4DG . If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the Site or the App. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site and App, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site or the App indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

Mobile App Location

The personal data we collect via the App may include data identifying your location (“location data”) provided that you have opted to enable the collection and use of such location data via the App. We will only use such location data to alert you to offers in our nearest retail outlets via the App and we will not pass that location data to any other party.

Get a monthly box of five personalized beauty samples.
Get a monthly box of personalized grooming samples, plus a stylish accessory.